Shelter Meeting 11b

 

Shelter Meeting 11b, themed “Natural Disaster Preparedness”, took place on 1st and 2nd November 2011 at La Pastorale in Geneva.  The Meeting was hosted by IOM with DFID as a donor.

Shelter Meeting 11b involved participation in Geneva and online from over 20 countries by representatives from 73 different agencies, including 3 donors, 4 IASC Clusters, 5 United Nations bodies, 1 International Organisation, 5 Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, 34 International NGOs, 23 independent consultants and 6 academic institutions. The leads of the 4 IASC Clusters offered updates. 

 

Remote presentations were given from India, Japan, Kenya, Pakistan, UK and USA.

Videoconferencing during the 7th CORE advisory group included contributions from India and Indonesia. 

 

Tuesday included presentations by the IFRC on their newly launched catalogue, “Transitional Shelters – Eight designs” and by Shelter Centre on their “Transitional Shelter Guidelines”.  These informed breakout groups on transitional approaches during the afternoon.  The day concluded with a live demonstration of a safe and efficient stove provided by the Women’s Refugee Commission.

Wednesday featured updates from four IASC clusters and an overview of all cluster activities by Niels Scott of OCHA.  The breakout groups on Wednesday focused on the flooding faced by Bangkok, with participants trying to decide how a response would best be prioritised.  In the afternoon UNICEF presented simultaneously from Nairobi and New York on temporary learning spaces.

Shelter Meeting 11b Agenda and Downloadable Presentations  

Day 1, Shelter Meeting 11b, Tuesday 1st of November 2011
08:30      Arrival and Coffee 
09:00   Welcome, agenda & introduction - Tom Corsellis, Shelter Centre
09:15 Welcome address - Nuno Nunes, IOM
09:30   Ex-post shelter recovery: options and cases - Sanjaya Bhatia, International Recovery Platform in Kobe, Japan 
09:50   Transitional Shelters - Eight Designs - Ela Serdaroglu, IFRC
10:10   PASSA (Participatory Approach for Safe Shelter Awareness) - Sandra D'Urzo, IFRC
10:35   Review of Transitional Shelter Guidelines Draft - Christoph Müller, Shelter Centre
11:00   Coffee Break
11:30 Shelter in different climates - Vincent Virgo, MSF
11:45 MSF current investment in temporary structures - Jérôme Michon, MSF
12:00 Introduction of the new MSF construction Manual - Paul Cabrera, MSF
12:20 Transitional tents project - Laura Martinelli, Shelter Centre
12:45 Introduction to breakout groups
13:00 Lunch 
14:00 Coping with Climate Change events in the Sunderbans - Sujoy Chaudhury, GOAL India in Kolkata, India
14:15 Breakout groups on transitional approaches
  Group A - Transitional Tents
  Group B - Transitional Shelter
  Group C - Transitional housing
14:55 Feedback - 5 Minutes presentations from breakout groups
15:10 Conclusions
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Connecting housing, livelihoods and reconstruction - Theo Schilderman, Practical Action
16:25 CORE Regional Humanitarian Capacity Building Workshops - Alistair Hung, Shelter Centre
16:50 An evaluation of the 2010 Haiti Earthquake - Alfonso Calzadilla, IFRC
17:20 Fuel and firewood initiative, followed by live demonstration - Erin Patrick, Women's Refugee Commission in New York, USA
17:50 End of day 

 

Day 2, Shelter Meeting 11b, Wednesday 2nd of November 2011
09:00 Arrival and coffee
09:30 7th Advisory Group Meeting for the Common Humanitarian Regional Training Workshop - Asia - Nuno Nunes, IOM
10:00 Shelter and settlements working group update - Mohamed Hilmi, InterAction
10:30 Humanitarian Communications & Information Needs Assesment - Jacobo Quintanilla, Internews in Nairobi, Kenya and Anita Shah, Infoasaid in the UK
10:50 Livestock sheltering - Julia Macro, WSPA 
11:00 Coffe Break
11:30 The ECB project - Andrea Stewart, ECB project in the UK
11:50 Updates from Emergency shelter and CCCM Clusters in Haiti - Francesca Lubrano di Giunno, IOM
12:10 Cluster updates
  Early Recovery Cluster Update - Ivan Draganic, UNDP
  Camp Co-ordination and Camp Management Cluster (CCCM) - Andrew Cusack, UNHCR
  Cluster update overview, Transformative Agenda - Niels Scott, UN OCHA
  Emergency Shelter - Miguel Urquia, UNHCR
  WASH Cluster Update - Franck Bouvet, UNICEF
13:00 Lunch 
14:00 Joint IDP Profiling Service - Chele Degruccio, UNHCR
14:20 Humanitarian Understanding Bases (HUBs) - Tom Corsellis, Shelter Centre
14:35 Breakout groups on responding to major urban flooding
  Group A - supporting national authorities
  Group B - shelter specific interventions
  Group C - implications for interventions in collective centres 
15:00 Feedback 
15:05 Conclusions
15:10 One Room Shelters - Carlo Gherardi, IOM in Pakistan
15:30 Coffee Break 
16:00 Temporary learning spaces in emergency situations  - Annika Grafweg, UNICEF in Nairobi, Kenya and Carlos Vasquez in New York, USA
16:20 Qatar shelter initiative - Bowman Heiden and Desirée Bartosiak, Design Zone, Qatar Foundation
16:40 Life Cycle Assesment of Alternative Building Materials - Corinna Salzer, Eidgenössische Technische Hochshule Zürich 
17:00 Environmental Accountability - Jake Zarins, NRC
17:10 Urban assistance in Baghdad - Øyvind Nordlie, NRC 
17:30 End of day
Extra Schools and Child friendly spaces - T. Whitworth, Save The Children Liberia 

 

 

 

 

Participants

Theo Schilderman, Practical Action

Tim Foster, Care International

Jake Zarins, NRC

Alain Geiger, Swiss Solidarity

David Sacca, Independent consultant

Chiara Jasna Vaccaro, UNHCR

Kip Scheidler, Habitat for Humanity International

Elizabeth Palmer, Independent consultant

Lokuju Peter, Islamic Relief Worldwide

Seki Hirano, CRS

Marcello Fodde, MSF

Mike Meaney, Habitat for Humanity International

Tim Pitt, ICRC

Vincent Virgo, MSF

Alison Killing, Independent consultant

Kate Crawford, Care International

Martin Sjoholm, MSB, Swedish Civil contingencies Agency

Sandra D'urzo, IFRC

Ela Serdaroglu, IFRC

Mohamed Hilmi, Interaction

Anne Zeidan, ICRC

Marina Marinov, Government specialised group for construction

Anton Joehr, Swiss Red Cross

Maria Prieto, Independent consultant

Corinna Salzer, ETHZ

Lokuju Peter, Islamic Relief Worldwide

Shailesh Kataria, RICS Disaster Management Commission

Douglas Murray-Jones, RICS Disaster Management Commission

Niels Scott, UN OCHA

Øyvind Nordlie, NRC

Alistair Cook, Engineers Without Borders UK

Ludovic Boyer, CartONG

Nathalie Luyet Girardet, HEPIA

Bettina Morgenstern, German Red Cross

Neil Brighton, Independent consultant

Fiona Kelling, Independent consultant

Gabriel Fernandez del Pino, Care International UK

Sonia Molina Metzger, Independent consultant

Andrew Cusack, UNHCR

Delphine Brun, UNICEF

David Curtis, MSF

Alain  Nussbaumer, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

Gary Prinz, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

Alfonso Calzadilla, EPYPSA

Hugh Earp, Independent consultant

Paul Cabrera Estrada, MSF (OCBA)

Brett Moore, World Vision International

Mark Wooding, Medair

Jérôme Michon, MSF

Francesca Lubrano di Giunno, IOM

Julia Macro, WSPA

Ivan Draganic, UNDP

Chele Degruccio, UNHCR

Meredith Sisa, CHF International

Nuno Nunes, IOM

Miguel Urquia, IFRC

Franck Bouvet, UNICEF

Bowman Heiden, Qatar Foundation

Desirée Bartosiak, Qatar Foundation

Daniel Wyss, SKAT

Charles Kelly, Independent Consultant

Sam Carmalt, SW Consulting SA

Brenda Coughlan, DFID

Isabelle de Muyser-Boucher, UN OCHA

Sophie Malaguti, UNHCR

 

Remote Participants via WebEx

Alex Talmon-l'Armée, Western Balkans Investment Framework Technical Assistance

Peter Roberts, Independent consultant (Peters Organisation)

Liz Maly, International Recovery Platform

Sanjaya  Bhatia, International Recovery Platform

Annika Grafweg, UNICEF - humanitarian schools

Kaat Boon, Croix Rouge Luxembourg

Thomas Whitworth, Save the Children

Dave Hodgkin, Benchmark Consulting

Anita Shah, Infoasaid

Matthew Jelacic, University of Colorado - Mortensen Center in Engineering for Developing Communities

Adam Kalopsidiotis, Independent Consultant

Elizabeth Wagemann, University of Cambridge

Erin Patrick, Women's Refugee Commission

Carlos Vasquez, UNICEF

Carlo Gherardi, IOM Pakistan

Anna Maria Selleri, UN-HABITAT Pakistan

Simon Devine, Education for All

Arif Khan, Islamic Relief Worldwide

Ruth Kestermann, Arup Pty Ltd

Morten Petersen, ECHO

Mahasti Tafahomi, shelterexpert.org

Robin Black, Habitat for Humanity Europe and Central Asia

Janae Futrell, Independent consultant

Andrea Stewart, ECB Project

Alberto Preato, Africa70; Basic Initiative

Jacques Samson, Independent consultant

Silva Ferretti, Independent consultant

Bruce LeBel, World Shelters

Carina Andreas, Independent consultant

Sujoy Chaudhury, GOAL India

Marcelo Martel, PUCRS Brazil

Dave Curtis, Independent consultant

Kay Strasser, Architecture for Humanity

Jacobo Quintanilla, Internews

Charles Parrack, CENDEP

Timothy Mutunga, NRC

Jeroen  Quanjer, Shelter Research Unit

Bill Flinn, CENDEP

Baard Sylling, Independent Consultant

Malcolm Johnstone, Independent Consultant

Rumana Kabir, Independent Consultant